CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Ronald Todd Ige
R. Ige & Co. Inc.
4723 Marine Ave.
Lawndale, CA 90260

RE: The tariff classification of a Vibrating Platform from China

Dear Mr. Ige:

In your letter dated February 8, 2017, on behalf of your client, Brand Developers USA LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The importation consists of a device called the Powerfit. The Powerfit is a vibrating platform that when a person stands on it, it can stimulate the action of walking, jogging or running inside their own home. Depending on the position of your feet on the platform, it produces horizontal oscillatory rhythmic movements which activate and contract the muscles when transmitted to the entire body. The individual person can control the speed, level, and time with a hand held remote control.

The applicable subheading for the Powerfit vibrating platform will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division